Privacy Statement

RESIDENTIAL PREMISES CONDITION REPORTS PRIVACY ACT 1988 COLLECTION NOTICE

Personal information collection by us through this report is necessary to manage the tenancy. The information collected in this report may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 including the landlord, trades people, financial institutions, other agents, third party operators of tenancy reference databases and other third parties as required by law. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. We, the Agent, may also disclose information to other parties on the internet. If you would like to access your personal information held by us, you can do so by contacting us using the details provided below. You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to manage the tenancy effectively.

OPEN FOR INSPECTIONS PRIVACY ACT 1988 COLLECTION NOTICE

We use personal information collected from you during open for inspections for security purposes. [We may also use that information to contact you with respect to this property and others which we believe may interest you and in providing the information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently*]. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you. Other than in the circumstances allowed under the Privacy Act 1988, we do no disclose information of this kind to other parties. If you would like to access your personal information you can do so by contacting us using the details provided below.

The Real Estate Institute of Victoria 335 Camberwell road, Camberwell 3124.
Phone (03) 9205 6666 Fax (03) 92056699

PRIVACY ACT 1988(AS AMENDED)

Please find enclosed a Mater Copy of the Privacy Act Notices, these notices need to accompany the relevant Authorities and REIV Forms as previously stated in our Privacy Information. the appropriate forms/authorities are listed on the top right-hand corner of the masters. Please retain the Privacy Masters and photocopy them, as you need them. Further details are available in the Overview of Privacy Compliance Issues in the Real Estate Industry (issued by the REIV in December 2001), may be downloaded from the Members’ section of the REIV website found at www.reiv.com.au

Information About our Organisation and Web Site

rRent is a real estate agency business based in Australia. Our principal actives are: residential property management.

Our privacy policy covers rRent and its website: www.rrent.com.au including our off-line business operations.

Anonymous Access For our Visitors

You can access our web site home page and browse our site without disclosing you personal data.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data on our web site, nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. We do not use cookies or other like devices.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We do not collect any personal or sensitive data from our visitors when they use our online services, except where the visitor initiates this, for example by inquiring or seeking sales and service. We do not collect information about our online visitors from other sources, such as private organisations, public records or bodies for web-visitors. We do not engage in online ‘spamming’ or online mass-outbound marketing activates. We do not release personal information of ‘data lists’ for the purpose of commercial sales.

Our Internet service provider (ISP), the company that owns the website server that hosts our web site, may collect only the domain names and names of referring web sites (not e-mail addresses of visitors). The ISP may aggregate information to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the web site and pages viewed; we may use the information to help us improve the operational performance and informational content of our web site.

If you register online or provide personal data to rrent by any means, we may use this information to provide you with specific targeted information about rrent and declared partner products and services in support of your needs. We may store email addresses, telephone numbers, personal password, or other access devices so as to personally tailor information to you.

If online surveys are conducted to better understand client needs and profile of our web visitors and clients, we will let you know how we will use any information provided and the time we collect it.

Personal information collected off line may be used for secondary purposes such as direct marketing. Wherever possible this will be collected directly, but in other instances may be collected from government or publicly available records, phone books or data lists or from third parties such as brokers, who are privacy compliant, wherever possible we may engage in marketing activities where we do not use personal information, such as letter-box inserts.

Contractors

In order to provide the range of services in past demand from clients, we engage a number of contractors to fulfil specific tasks on our behalf for property-related service fulfilment purposes. These change from time to time, but range from relocation service providers, property valuers, gardeners, sign-boards writers, copy-writers, drafts-people, photographers, maintenance-people and the like, who may have access to your personal information for the purposes of rendering property-related fulfilment services. We require all such contractors, to be privacy compliant in effect, and have agreement in place to this effect with all such contractors employed by rrent.

See following table of personal data, if collected by any means and the purpose for which rrent uses them.

Data Collected

Purpose of Collection

Personal identifiers
E.g. names, contact details
  • Residential and commercial property sales, rental and body corporate services and related services
  • Product sales (e.g. directories)
  • Tailored pre-sales information search and selection services.
  • Targeted database collection, storage and usage of outbound marketing of core or related real estate services, including co-marketing with privacy-compliant service provider partners, which may include relocation service providers, trades-people, brokers, vendors and the like.
  • Research and surveys for customer satisfaction and preference.
Job Details e.g. role, title, responsibilities
  • As above
Victorian Legislation

  • Sale of Land Act 1962
  • Residential Tenancies Act 1997(Residential tenants)
  • The Subdivision Act 1998 (body corporate)
  • May require our access to your:
    • Details above
    • Credit checking details
    • RTN (Residential Tenancy Database of prior tenancy activities)
  • As above
Real estate-related Services or product sales marketing preferences e.g. valuation
  • As above

Our Web Site Links

Our web site does not enable our visitors to post information to be accessed by others or to communicate with other visitors. Our web site may include links to third party web service providers, for the purpose of displaying ‘clients reference sites’, or for providing relating service and product information for partners services providers we believe to be of interest and use to individually targeted clients and prospects. Whilst it is a rRent condition of partnering with all partner service providers that they in turn satisfy the same minimum privacy compliance standards, rRent cannot be responsible for their contact, or privacy policies or practices.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. They are applicable to our web site or organization, but we have in-progress and review with the objective of surpassing Australian privacy standards and meeting NZ and EU privacy standards.

Privacy Support

If you have any enquiry, feedback, comment or concern about our privacy policy, or wish to verify access to personal information held by us, please contact our office on 1300 50 80 80, fax 03 9276 5999 or email akorf@rrent.com.au